LCK - LCK proto-oncogene, Src family tyrosine kinase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 57 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P06239 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: LCK 
Ensembl ENSG00000182866 
Previous Names: "lymphocyte-specific protein tyrosine kinase"
HgncId : HGNC:6524  Omim: 153390 
Refseq: NM_005356  GenBank: M36881 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p35.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

LCK Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_005356 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1527 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR32,739,92532,739,930
Exon32,739,93132,740,0351050
Exon32,740,33832,740,419821
Exon32,740,59432,740,684912
Exon32,740,92232,741,020992
Exon32,741,17032,741,2731041
Exon32,741,51532,741,6641501
Exon32,741,93832,742,0901531
Exon32,742,20832,742,3871801
Exon32,745,27232,745,348770
Exon32,745,44232,745,5951541
Exon32,745,68032,745,8111321
Exon32,751,11532,751,3172030
UTR32,751,31832,751,768