KDM6A - lysine demethylase 6A

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 5 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O15550 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: KDM6A 
Previous Symbols: UTX Ensembl ENSG00000147050 
Previous Names: "ubiquitously transcribed tetratricopeptide repeat, X chromosome", "lysine (K)-specific demethylase 6A"
HgncId : HGNC:12637  Omim: 300128 
Refseq: NM_021140  GenBank: AF000992 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

KDM6A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chrX
Genbank ID: NM_021140 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 4203 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR44,732,42044,732,797
Exon44,732,79844,732,9581612
Exon44,733,17044,733,233640
Exon44,820,52944,820,6371091
Exon44,833,91144,833,960500
Exon44,870,20644,870,264592
Exon44,879,85544,879,9751210
Exon44,894,17644,894,230551
Exon44,896,90044,896,934350
Exon44,910,95444,911,047941
Exon44,913,07444,913,2001272
Exon44,918,25144,918,349992
Exon44,918,49244,918,7112200
Exon44,919,26744,919,4011350
Exon44,920,56944,920,664960
Exon44,921,89244,921,9931020
Exon44,922,66744,923,0623960
Exon44,928,82444,929,6027792
Exon44,935,94244,936,0711300
Exon44,937,64544,937,7501061
Exon44,938,39144,938,5962060
Exon44,941,82144,941,885652
Exon44,941,96044,942,034752
Exon44,942,70544,942,8531491
Exon44,945,11044,945,2241152
Exon44,948,98844,949,1751881
Exon44,949,96844,950,1091422
Exon44,966,65544,966,7811270
Exon44,969,32444,969,4941710
Exon44,970,62744,970,656300
UTR44,970,65744,971,857