KDM1A - lysine demethylase 1A

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 63 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O60341 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: KDM1A 
Previous Symbols: AOF2, KDM1 Ensembl ENSG00000004487 
Synonyms : KIAA0601, BHC110, LSD1 Previous Names: "amine oxidase (flavin containing) domain 2", "lysine (K)-specific demethylase 1"
HgncId : HGNC:29079  Omim: 609132 
Refseq: NM_015013  GenBank: AL031428 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p36.12 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr1:23,376,880 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

KDM1A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_015013 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2556 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR23,345,94023,346,089
Exon23,346,09023,346,4403510
Exon23,356,96223,357,1271661
Exon23,376,88023,377,0131340
Exon23,380,25423,380,332791
Exon23,381,56223,381,654931
Exon23,382,42523,382,5311070
Exon23,383,97723,384,058821
Exon23,385,56623,385,660950
Exon23,395,03223,395,1741432
Exon23,395,55423,395,644910
Exon23,397,71823,397,8521350
Exon23,398,61723,398,690742
Exon23,399,78523,399,8961120
Exon23,403,72123,403,8531331
Exon23,405,48323,405,6701880
Exon23,406,04623,406,1601151
Exon23,407,93923,408,0661280
Exon23,408,71323,408,8591470
Exon23,409,67223,409,8571860
UTR23,409,85823,410,184