KAT2B - lysine acetyltransferase 2B

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 25 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q92831 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: KAT2B 
Previous Symbols: PCAF Ensembl ENSG00000114166 
Synonyms : P/CAF, GCN5, GCN5L Previous Names: "p300/CBP-associated factor", "K(lysine) acetyltransferase 2B"
HgncId : HGNC:8638  Omim: 602303 
Refseq: NM_003884  GenBank: U57316 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 3p24.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

KAT2B Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr3
Genbank ID: NM_003884 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2496 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR20,081,52320,081,969
Exon20,081,97020,082,2723030
Exon20,113,82520,113,9511271
Exon20,136,75520,136,9001460
Exon20,141,35420,141,446930
Exon20,142,77920,142,9601822
Exon20,153,08820,153,2791922
Exon20,156,37420,156,4801071
Exon20,161,09020,161,2151261
Exon20,164,16020,164,2961370
Exon20,167,39720,167,6052092
Exon20,168,91520,169,0411270
Exon20,178,43420,178,5441110
Exon20,181,71320,181,8561440
Exon20,187,80820,187,9221151
Exon20,189,45520,189,491372
Exon20,189,73520,189,798640
Exon20,189,89520,189,979851
Exon20,193,82420,194,0171940
UTR20,194,01820,195,896