IMPA1 - inositol monophosphatase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 11 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P29218 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: IMPA1 
Previous Symbols: IMPA Ensembl ENSG00000133731 
Previous Names: "inositol(myo)-1(or 4)-monophosphatase 1"
HgncId : HGNC:6050  Omim: 602064 
Refseq: NM_005536 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 8q21.13 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

IMPA1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_005536 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 831 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR82,598,48682,598,589
UTR
82,593,79682,593,819
Exon82,593,73382,593,795630
Exon82,592,88582,593,0181342
Exon82,591,36182,591,4651052
Exon82,588,46982,588,514460
Exon82,586,07682,586,1841091
Exon82,583,17482,583,2821092
Exon82,572,75182,572,9021521
Exon82,571,58682,571,7011160
UTR
82,569,15182,571,585