IFNAR2 - interferon alpha and beta receptor subunit 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 9 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P48551 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: IFNAR2 
Previous Symbols: IFNABR Ensembl ENSG00000159110 
Previous Names: "interferon (alpha, beta and omega) receptor 2"
HgncId : HGNC:5433  Omim: 602376 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

IFNAR2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr21
Genbank ID: NM_000874 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 993 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR34,614,14434,614,227
Exon34,614,22834,614,282551
Exon34,615,97834,616,019421
Exon34,617,25634,617,3791242
Exon34,619,02334,619,1951731
Exon34,621,01434,621,1591460
Exon34,624,96734,625,1351691
Exon34,632,90234,633,0321310
Exon34,634,86634,635,0211560
UTR34,635,02234,635,062