IDO1 - indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 34 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P14902 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: IDO1 
Previous Symbols: IDO, INDO Ensembl ENSG00000131203 
Previous Names: "indoleamine-pyrrole 2,3 dioxygenase"
HgncId : HGNC:6059  Omim: 147435 
Refseq: NM_002164  GenBank: M34455 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 8p11.21 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

IDO1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_002164 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1209 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR39,771,32739,771,441
Exon39,771,44239,771,528870
Exon39,775,39439,775,489960
Exon39,775,60739,775,7261200
Exon39,776,33439,776,4521192
Exon39,777,61939,777,633152
Exon39,780,07139,780,1701000
Exon39,780,98839,781,1051181
Exon39,782,24039,782,291522
Exon39,782,74239,782,8901491
Exon39,785,34939,785,7043560
UTR39,785,70539,786,309