IDH2 - isocitrate dehydrogenase (NADP(+)) 2, mitochondrial

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 7 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P48735 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: IDH2 
Ensembl ENSG00000182054 
Previous Names: "isocitrate dehydrogenase 2 (NADP+), mitochondrial"
HgncId : HGNC:5383  Omim: 147650 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 15q26.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

IDH2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr15
Genbank ID: NM_001289910 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1200 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR90,643,80790,643,853
UTR
90,634,83690,634,876
Exon90,634,78590,634,835510
Exon90,633,71190,633,8761661
Exon90,631,81990,631,9791610
Exon90,631,59190,631,7341440
Exon90,630,67190,630,8071372
Exon90,630,34490,630,4951521
Exon90,628,50790,628,6191130
Exon90,628,23390,628,330982
Exon90,628,04890,628,140932
Exon90,627,49890,627,585880
UTR
90,627,21190,627,497