HSP90AB1 - heat shock protein 90 alpha family class B member 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 17 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P08238 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: HSP90AB1 
Previous Symbols: HSPC2, HSPCB Ensembl ENSG00000096384 
Previous Names: "heat shock 90kD protein 1, beta", "heat shock 90kDa protein 1, beta", "heat shock protein 90kDa alpha (cytosolic), class B member 1"
HgncId : HGNC:5258  Omim: 140572 
Refseq: NM_007355  GenBank: AF275719 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

HSP90AB1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6
Genbank ID: NM_007355 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2172 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR44,248,62944,248,629
Exon44,248,63044,248,7761470
Exon44,249,37744,249,5832070
Exon44,249,67544,249,8341601
Exon44,250,02144,250,1541340
Exon44,250,29144,250,5993090
Exon44,251,04844,251,2131661
Exon44,251,41844,251,6081910
Exon44,251,73744,251,8841481
Exon44,251,99944,252,2672690
Exon44,253,04544,253,3783341
Exon44,253,48944,253,5981100
UTR44,253,59944,253,888