HMGCS2 - 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA synthase 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P54868 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: HMGCS2 
Ensembl ENSG00000134240 
Previous Names: "3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-Coenzyme A synthase 2 (mitochondrial)", "3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA synthase 2 (mitochondrial)"
HgncId : HGNC:5008  Omim: 600234 
Refseq: NM_005518  GenBank: BC044217 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

HMGCS2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_005518 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1524 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
120,311,468120,311,555
Exon120,311,364120,311,4671042
Exon120,306,795120,307,2494551
Exon120,302,487120,302,6121261
Exon120,301,741120,301,9051651
Exon120,299,896120,300,0611662
Exon120,298,050120,298,2201712
Exon120,295,903120,296,0091071
Exon120,295,172120,295,2971261
Exon120,293,425120,293,5311070
UTR
120,293,420120,293,424
UTR120,290,618120,291,464