HLA-C - major histocompatibility complex, class I, C

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 10 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P04222P10321P30499P30501P30504P30505P30508P30510Q07000Q29865Q29960Q29963Q95604Q9TNN7 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: HLA-C 
Previous Symbols: HLA-JY3, D6S204, PSORS1 Ensembl ENSG00000204525 
Previous Names: "psoriasis susceptibility 1"
HgncId : HGNC:4933  Omim: 142840 
Refseq: NM_002117  GenBank: M11886 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

HLA-C Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6
Genbank ID: NM_002117 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1098 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
31,239,84931,239,913
Exon31,239,77631,239,848731
Exon31,239,37631,239,6452701
Exon31,238,85031,239,1252761
Exon31,237,98731,238,2622761
Exon31,237,74331,237,8621201
Exon31,237,27031,237,302331
Exon31,237,11531,237,162481
Exon31,236,94631,236,95050
UTR
31,236,52631,236,945