HLA-B - major histocompatibility complex, class I, B

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for HLA-B View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P01889P03989P10319P18463P18464P18465P30460P30461P30462P30464P30466P30475P30479P30480P30481P30483P30484P30485P30486P30487P30488P30490P30491P30492P30493P30495P30498P30685Q04826Q29718Q29836Q29940Q31610Q31612Q95365 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: HLA-B 
Previous Symbols: AS Ensembl ENSG00000234745 
Previous Names: "ankylosing spondylitis"
HgncId : HGNC:4932  Omim: 142830 
Refseq: NM_005514  GenBank: M15470 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

HLA-B Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6_ssto_hap7
Genbank ID: NM_005514 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1086 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
2,658,6952,658,781
Exon2,658,6222,658,694731
Exon2,658,2232,658,4922701
Exon2,657,7042,657,9792761
Exon2,656,8532,657,1282761
Exon2,656,6432,656,7591171
Exon2,656,1692,656,201331
Exon2,656,0192,656,062440
UTR
2,656,0152,656,018
UTR2,655,4012,655,832