GRB7 - growth factor receptor bound protein 7

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 13 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q14451 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GRB7 
Ensembl ENSG00000141738 
Previous Names: "growth factor receptor-bound protein 7"
HgncId : HGNC:4567  Omim: 601522 
Refseq: NM_005310  GenBank: D43772 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GRB7 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_005310 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1596 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR37,898,50437,898,554
Exon37,898,55537,898,7091552
Exon37,898,81937,898,9691510
Exon37,899,15137,899,3071571
Exon37,899,43337,899,5541220
Exon37,899,64637,899,723780
Exon37,900,32337,900,4601380
Exon37,900,80637,900,9161110
Exon37,901,13937,901,237990
Exon37,901,49637,901,576810
Exon37,901,67537,901,7911170
Exon37,901,98137,902,041611
Exon37,902,16637,902,253882
Exon37,902,36237,902,455940
Exon37,903,00437,903,1501470
UTR37,903,15137,903,538