GLI1 - GLI family zinc finger 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 4 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P08151 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GLI1 
Previous Symbols: GLI Ensembl ENSG00000111087 
Previous Names: "glioma-associated oncogene homolog 1 (zinc finger protein)", "glioma-associated oncogene family zinc finger 1"
HgncId : HGNC:4317  Omim: 165220 
Refseq: NM_005269 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12q13.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GLI1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_005269 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 3318 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR57,857,44757,857,474
Exon57,857,47557,857,5741001
Exon57,857,78257,857,874931
Exon57,858,45657,858,6511962
Exon57,858,89457,859,0381450
Exon57,859,39057,859,479900
Exon57,859,57157,859,7081380
Exon57,860,02357,860,1721500
Exon57,861,11657,861,2801650
Exon57,861,77757,862,0072310
Exon57,863,21457,863,4812681
Exon57,864,10057,865,84417450
UTR57,865,84557,866,047