GEMIN2 - gem nuclear organelle associated protein 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 7 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O14893 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GEMIN2 
Previous Symbols: SIP1 Ensembl ENSG00000092208 
Previous Names: "survival of motor neuron protein interacting protein 1", "gem (nuclear organelle) associated protein 2"
HgncId : HGNC:10884  Omim: 602595 
GenBank: AF027150 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 14q21.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GEMIN2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14
Genbank ID: NM_001009182 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 795 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR39,583,48739,583,509
Exon39,583,51039,583,6791702
Exon39,584,03339,584,117850
Exon39,587,20339,587,292900
Exon39,587,74439,587,803600
Exon39,591,63439,591,7471140
Exon39,597,48439,597,552690
Exon39,601,16239,601,2721110
Exon39,602,86539,602,923592
Exon39,605,64439,605,683400
UTR39,605,68439,606,177