GABRB3 - gamma-aminobutyric acid type A receptor beta3 subunit

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 10 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P28472 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GABRB3 
Ensembl ENSG00000166206 
Previous Names: "gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) A receptor, beta 3"
HgncId : HGNC:4083  Omim: 137192 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GABRB3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr15
Genbank ID: NM_001191321 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1206 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
26,874,15126,874,325
Exon26,874,12426,874,150270
Exon26,866,46126,866,6812212
Exon26,828,47926,828,561831
Exon26,825,46626,825,6031381
Exon26,812,72826,812,8801531
Exon26,806,07926,806,3232450
Exon26,792,94026,793,2813420
UTR
26,788,69426,792,939