FXR2 - FMR1 autosomal homolog 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P51116 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: FXR2 
Previous Symbols: FMR1L2 Ensembl ENSG00000129245 
Previous Names: "fragile X mental retardation, autosomal homolog 2"
HgncId : HGNC:4024  Omim: 605339 
GenBank: U31501 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17p13.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

FXR2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_004860 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2019 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
7,517,8517,518,215
Exon7,517,7707,517,850810
Exon7,509,4157,509,467532
Exon7,508,9637,509,056940
Exon7,507,3277,507,398720
Exon7,507,0757,507,2231492
Exon7,506,2277,506,320940
Exon7,504,7277,504,8431170
Exon7,499,1427,499,3121710
Exon7,497,9977,498,075791
Exon7,497,5567,497,6651100
Exon7,497,2367,497,322870
Exon7,496,7217,496,9432231
Exon7,496,3027,496,4991981
Exon7,496,0127,496,2122011
Exon7,495,8227,495,917961
Exon7,495,5727,495,6721010
Exon7,495,1487,495,243960
UTR
7,494,5487,495,147