FGG - fibrinogen gamma chain

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 45 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P02679 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: FGG 
Ensembl ENSG00000171557 
Previous Names: "fibrinogen, gamma polypeptide"
HgncId : HGNC:3694  Omim: 134850 
Refseq: NM_021870 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 4q32.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

FGG Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_021870 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1359 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
155,533,762155,533,902
Exon155,533,684155,533,761780
Exon155,533,543155,533,587450
Exon155,533,170155,533,3531841
Exon155,532,957155,533,050942
Exon155,531,219155,531,3491311
Exon155,530,782155,530,9151340
Exon155,529,618155,529,8021852
Exon155,527,857155,528,1342781
Exon155,525,986155,526,2182330
UTR
155,525,728155,525,985