FGF2 - fibroblast growth factor 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 21 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P09038 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: FGF2 
Previous Symbols: FGFB Ensembl ENSG00000138685 
Previous Names: "fibroblast growth factor 2 (basic)"
HgncId : HGNC:3676  Omim: 134920 
Refseq: NM_002006  GenBank: J04513 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 4q28.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

FGF2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_002006 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 864 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR123,747,862123,747,930
Exon123,747,931123,748,5075771
Exon123,797,476123,797,5791040
Exon123,813,366123,813,5511860
UTR123,813,552123,819,390