FBP2 - fructose-bisphosphatase 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 14 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O00757 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: FBP2 
Ensembl ENSG00000130957 
Previous Names: "fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase 2"
HgncId : HGNC:3607  Omim: 603027 
Refseq: NM_003837  GenBank: Y10812 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 9q22.32 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

FBP2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr9
Genbank ID: NM_003837 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1017 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
97,356,00997,356,114
Exon97,355,83997,356,0081702
Exon97,349,58997,349,7511630
Exon97,346,85997,346,951930
Exon97,333,74497,333,8841410
Exon97,329,55297,329,6891380
Exon97,325,62497,325,7431200
Exon97,321,22097,321,4141950
UTR
97,320,99697,321,219