FBP1 - fructose-bisphosphatase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 38 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P09467 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: FBP1 
Previous Symbols: FBP Ensembl ENSG00000165140 
Previous Names: "fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase 1"
HgncId : HGNC:3606  Omim: 611570 
Refseq: NM_000507  GenBank: M19922 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 9q22.32 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

FBP1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr9
Genbank ID: NM_000507 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1014 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
97,401,59397,401,923
Exon97,401,42397,401,5921702
Exon97,382,61197,382,7731630
Exon97,380,05097,380,142930
Exon97,372,20397,372,3431410
Exon97,369,09797,369,2341380
Exon97,367,73997,367,8581200
Exon97,365,66397,365,8541920
UTR
97,365,42197,365,662