ERBB3 - erb-b2 receptor tyrosine kinase 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 14 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P21860 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ERBB3 
Previous Symbols: LCCS2 Ensembl ENSG00000065361 
Synonyms : HER3 Previous Names: "lethal congenital contracture syndrome 2", "v-erb-b2 avian erythroblastic leukemia viral oncogene homolog 3"
HgncId : HGNC:3431  Omim: 190151 
Refseq: NM_001982  GenBank: M34309 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12q13.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ERBB3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_001982 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 4026 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR56,473,80856,474,084
Exon56,474,08556,474,166821
Exon56,477,53556,477,6861520
Exon56,478,77956,478,9651871
Exon56,480,31556,480,4401261
Exon56,481,36156,481,426661
Exon56,481,57956,481,6971190
Exon56,481,80556,481,9461421
Exon56,482,32756,482,4401141
Exon56,482,53256,482,6521212
Exon56,486,53156,486,604741
Exon56,486,77056,486,860912
Exon56,487,12956,487,3342061
Exon56,487,54856,487,6801332
Exon56,487,88356,487,973910
Exon56,488,18656,488,3401552
Exon56,489,04156,489,094542
Exon56,489,44956,489,5901420
Exon56,490,28756,490,4061200
Exon56,490,53256,490,630990
Exon56,490,82956,491,0141860
Exon56,491,56956,491,7241560
Exon56,492,28456,492,359761
Exon56,492,54356,492,6891471
Exon56,493,43256,493,529980
Exon56,493,62256,493,8131920
Exon56,493,95856,494,029720
Exon56,494,84556,495,1453011
Exon56,495,31356,495,8395270
UTR56,495,84056,497,291