ERBB2 - erb-b2 receptor tyrosine kinase 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 30 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P04626 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ERBB2 
Previous Symbols: NGL Ensembl ENSG00000141736 
Synonyms : NEU, HER-2, CD340, HER2 Previous Names: "v-erb-b2 avian erythroblastic leukemia viral oncogene homolog 2 (neuro/glioblastoma derived oncogene homolog)", "v-erb-b2 avian erythroblastic leukemia viral oncogene homolog 2"
HgncId : HGNC:3430  Omim: 164870 
Refseq: NM_004448  GenBank: X03363 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ERBB2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_004448 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 3765 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR37,856,23037,856,491
Exon37,856,49237,856,564731
Exon37,863,24337,863,3941520
Exon37,864,57437,864,7872141
Exon37,865,57137,865,7051351
Exon37,866,06637,866,134691
Exon37,866,33937,866,4541160
Exon37,866,59337,866,7341421
Exon37,868,18137,868,3001201
Exon37,868,57537,868,7011272
Exon37,871,53937,871,612741
Exon37,871,69937,871,789912
Exon37,871,99337,872,1922001
Exon37,872,55437,872,6861332
Exon37,872,76837,872,858910
Exon37,873,57337,873,7331612
Exon37,876,04037,876,087482
Exon37,879,57237,879,7101390
Exon37,879,79137,879,9131230
Exon37,880,16537,880,263990
Exon37,880,97937,881,1641860
Exon37,881,30237,881,4571560
Exon37,881,58037,881,655761
Exon37,881,96037,882,1061471
Exon37,882,81537,882,912980
Exon37,883,06837,883,2561890
Exon37,883,54837,883,8002531
Exon37,883,94237,884,2973560
UTR37,884,29837,884,915