EPHX2 - epoxide hydrolase 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 106 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P34913 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: EPHX2 
Ensembl ENSG00000120915 
Previous Names: "epoxide hydrolase 2, cytoplasmic"
HgncId : HGNC:3402  Omim: 132811 
Refseq: NM_001979  GenBank: L05779 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

EPHX2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_001979 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1665 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR27,348,51827,348,725
Exon27,348,72627,348,8261012
Exon27,358,44327,358,527850
Exon27,361,12127,361,2801601
Exon27,362,47327,362,6631910
Exon27,364,38927,364,5111230
Exon27,369,35327,369,427750
Exon27,373,23527,373,330960
Exon27,373,83727,373,915791
Exon27,375,55527,375,589350
Exon27,378,40027,378,426270
Exon27,379,94027,380,025862
Exon27,382,87927,382,9901120
Exon27,394,30127,394,372720
Exon27,396,17627,396,209341
Exon27,398,07127,398,1731032
Exon27,398,99027,399,059700
Exon27,401,26627,401,346810
Exon27,401,70327,401,761592
Exon27,401,96127,402,039790
UTR27,402,04027,402,439