EGF - epidermal growth factor

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 6 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P01133 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: EGF 
Ensembl ENSG00000138798 
Previous Names: "epidermal growth factor (beta-urogastrone)"
HgncId : HGNC:3229  Omim: 131530 
GenBank: X04571 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 4q25 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

EGF Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_001178130 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 3498 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR110,834,039110,834,491
Exon110,834,492110,834,6181271
Exon110,862,102110,862,3012000
Exon110,864,410110,864,5911822
Exon110,864,998110,865,2252282
Exon110,866,229110,866,4312031
Exon110,880,468110,880,5931261
Exon110,882,023110,882,1451231
Exon110,883,019110,883,1411231
Exon110,884,329110,884,4541261
Exon110,885,557110,885,6931370
Exon110,890,127110,890,2751492
Exon110,895,859110,895,9631052
Exon110,897,168110,897,3912241
Exon110,901,128110,901,2951681
Exon110,901,982110,902,1311501
Exon110,904,578110,904,6971201
Exon110,908,900110,909,0161171
Exon110,909,740110,909,8651261
Exon110,915,889110,916,0361482
Exon110,920,835110,921,0021682
Exon110,925,661110,925,7781180
Exon110,929,308110,929,386791
Exon110,932,358110,932,6112540
UTR110,932,612110,934,235