DYNC1I2 - dynein cytoplasmic 1 intermediate chain 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 6 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q13409 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: DYNC1I2 
Previous Symbols: DNCI2 Ensembl ENSG00000077380 
Synonyms : DIC74 Previous Names: "dynein, cytoplasmic, intermediate polypeptide 2"
HgncId : HGNC:2964  Omim: 603331 
Refseq: NM_001378  GenBank: AK055491 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

DYNC1I2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2
Genbank ID: NM_001378 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1914 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR172,546,656172,546,665
Exon172,546,666172,546,7731080
Exon172,549,287172,549,4041181
Exon172,563,057172,563,074181
Exon172,563,797172,563,887912
Exon172,569,277172,569,336602
Exon172,571,838172,571,9531161
Exon172,582,128172,582,223961
Exon172,582,429172,582,5911632
Exon172,582,704172,582,8031000
Exon172,583,301172,583,4261260
Exon172,584,331172,584,4771470
Exon172,584,815172,584,9281140
Exon172,585,227172,585,3601342
Exon172,586,219172,586,3631450
Exon172,600,559172,600,6991410
Exon172,602,312172,602,4371260
Exon172,604,286172,604,3991140
UTR172,604,400172,606,668