DDB1 - damage specific DNA binding protein 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 49 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q16531 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: DDB1 
Ensembl ENSG00000167986 
Previous Names: "damage-specific DNA binding protein 1 (127kD)"
HgncId : HGNC:2717  Omim: 600045 
Refseq: NM_001923  GenBank: AJ002955 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11q12.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

DDB1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_001923 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3420 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
61,100,44161,100,684
Exon61,100,38061,100,440611
Exon61,099,01561,099,1631490
Exon61,097,43061,097,5461170
Exon61,096,83561,097,0562220
Exon61,094,25161,094,3651151
Exon61,093,08361,093,180980
Exon61,091,45161,091,6091590
Exon61,090,48361,090,566840
Exon61,089,76861,089,8841170
Exon61,089,06761,089,1691031
Exon61,083,96461,084,039762
Exon61,083,75761,083,8651090
Exon61,081,78061,081,9581792
Exon61,081,51961,081,6821641
Exon61,081,33461,081,4411081
Exon61,080,97161,081,1782082
Exon61,079,46161,079,556962
Exon61,079,25661,079,3671120
Exon61,077,76761,077,8901241
Exon61,077,26861,077,4321651
Exon61,076,45561,076,549950
Exon61,071,33761,071,5071710
Exon61,070,51861,070,6271102
Exon61,070,05461,070,2231701
Exon61,069,72961,069,8311032
Exon61,068,28161,068,4041240
Exon61,067,60861,067,691840
UTR
61,066,91961,067,607