CYTH2 - cytohesin 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 11 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q99418 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CYTH2 
Previous Symbols: PSCD2L, PSCD2 Ensembl ENSG00000105443 
Synonyms : CTS18.1, Sec7p-L, ARNO, Sec7p-like, cytohesin-2 Previous Names: "pleckstrin homology, Sec7 and coiled/coil domains 2 (cytohesin-2)", "pleckstrin homology, Sec7 and coiled-coil domains 2"
HgncId : HGNC:9502  Omim: 602488 
Refseq: NM_004228  GenBank: X99753 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 19q13.33 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CYTH2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr19
Genbank ID: NM_004228 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1197 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR48,972,46448,972,764
Exon48,972,76548,972,783191
Exon48,973,61048,973,7571482
Exon48,973,86048,973,926670
Exon48,975,58248,975,7001192
Exon48,976,55548,976,635812
Exon48,977,16248,977,2741131
Exon48,977,43948,977,5871490
Exon48,978,09548,978,2061121
Exon48,981,32648,981,402770
Exon48,981,53248,981,603720
Exon48,981,69548,981,8491552
Exon48,982,38048,982,467880
UTR48,982,46848,985,571