CYP3A4 - cytochrome P450 family 3 subfamily A member 4

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 53 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P08684 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CYP3A4 
Previous Symbols: CYP3A3 Ensembl ENSG00000160868 
Previous Names: "cytochrome P450, subfamily IIIA (niphedipine oxidase), polypeptide 4", "cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily A, polypeptide 4"
HgncId : HGNC:2637  Omim: 124010 
GenBank: AF280107 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7q22.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CYP3A4 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_001202855 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1506 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
99,381,70599,381,811
Exon99,381,63499,381,704712
Exon99,377,61599,377,708940
Exon99,375,65199,375,703532
Exon99,370,21399,370,3121000
Exon99,367,74599,367,8581140
Exon99,367,39199,367,479892
Exon99,365,97799,366,1251491
Exon99,364,75499,364,8781250
Exon99,364,00099,364,066671
Exon99,361,47899,361,6381610
Exon99,359,66499,359,8902272
Exon99,358,44299,358,6041630
Exon99,355,75699,355,851960
UTR
99,354,58399,355,755