CSDE1 - cold shock domain containing E1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 5 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O75534 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CSDE1 
Ensembl ENSG00000009307 
Synonyms : D1S155E, UNR Previous Names: "cold shock domain containing E1, RNA binding"
HgncId : HGNC:29905  Omim: 191510 
Refseq: NM_007158 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CSDE1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_007158 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2301 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR115,300,545115,300,671
UTR115,292,441115,292,828
UTR
115,282,512115,282,511
Exon115,282,313115,282,5111991
Exon115,280,584115,280,6931100
Exon115,279,379115,279,476982
Exon115,277,063115,277,144820
Exon115,276,610115,276,7381290
Exon115,276,353115,276,4781260
Exon115,275,225115,275,4372130
Exon115,273,129115,273,2691410
Exon115,272,879115,273,0431650
Exon115,269,604115,269,7111080
Exon115,268,832115,269,0071762
Exon115,267,842115,267,9541131
Exon115,266,504115,266,6231201
Exon115,263,160115,263,3381790
Exon115,262,200115,262,3631642
Exon115,261,234115,261,3661330
Exon115,260,790115,260,837480
UTR
115,259,534115,260,789