CPS1 - carbamoyl-phosphate synthase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 12 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P31327 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CPS1 
Ensembl ENSG00000021826 
Previous Names: "carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase 1, mitochondrial", "carbamoyl-phosphate synthase 1, mitochondrial"
HgncId : HGNC:2323  Omim: 608307 
Refseq: NM_001122633  GenBank: AF154830 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 2q34 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CPS1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2
Genbank ID: NM_001122633 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 4518 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR211,342,405211,342,487
Exon211,342,488211,342,49030
Exon211,421,443211,421,5831410
Exon211,438,022211,438,1311102
Exon211,441,070211,441,2141450
Exon211,442,145211,442,234900
Exon211,444,438211,444,494570
Exon211,447,341211,447,433930
Exon211,452,782211,452,871900
Exon211,454,830211,454,9581290
Exon211,455,524211,455,6301072
Exon211,456,555211,456,6931390
Exon211,457,603211,457,680780
Exon211,459,232211,459,330990
Exon211,460,211211,460,306960
Exon211,464,096211,464,2851901
Exon211,465,279211,465,4361580
Exon211,466,926211,467,0541290
Exon211,469,826211,469,9701451
Exon211,471,455211,471,6652112
Exon211,473,085211,473,2831990
Exon211,476,841211,477,0171770
Exon211,481,147211,481,2651192
Exon211,502,426211,502,5671420
Exon211,503,874211,503,939660
Exon211,504,720211,504,783641
Exon211,507,208211,507,3891820
Exon211,512,587211,512,7811950
Exon211,513,197211,513,264682
Exon211,515,087211,515,162760
Exon211,518,749211,518,826780
Exon211,521,249211,521,3561080
Exon211,523,323211,523,412900
Exon211,525,209211,525,3791710
Exon211,527,847211,527,921750
Exon211,532,910211,533,008990
Exon211,539,626211,539,685600
Exon211,540,452211,540,5641132
Exon211,541,731211,541,8601300
Exon211,542,611211,542,709990
UTR211,542,710211,543,831