CPA1 - carboxypeptidase A1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 8 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P15085 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CPA1 
Previous Symbols: CPA Ensembl ENSG00000091704 
Previous Names: "carboxypeptidase A1 (pancreatic)"
HgncId : HGNC:2296  Omim: 114850 
Refseq: NM_001868 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7q32.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CPA1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_001868 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1257 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR130,380,370130,380,520
Exon130,380,521130,380,585652
Exon130,381,098130,381,179820
Exon130,381,630130,381,8632340
Exon130,382,108130,382,2091020
Exon130,383,391130,383,4921020
Exon130,383,684130,383,7941110
Exon130,384,536130,384,626911
Exon130,385,146130,385,3452000
Exon130,385,839130,385,923851
Exon130,387,824130,388,0111880
UTR130,388,012130,388,108