COX5A - cytochrome c oxidase subunit 5A

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P20674 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: COX5A 
Ensembl ENSG00000178741 
Previous Names: "cytochrome c oxidase subunit Va"
HgncId : HGNC:2267  Omim: 603773 
Refseq: NM_004255  GenBank: M22760 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 15q24.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

COX5A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr15
Genbank ID: NM_004255 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 450 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
75,230,35675,230,495
Exon75,230,25675,230,3551001
Exon75,221,45775,221,5731171
Exon75,219,10775,219,2281220
Exon75,215,99875,216,1111140
UTR
75,215,98975,215,997
UTR75,212,61675,212,783