COL9A1 - collagen type IX alpha 1 chain

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for COL9A1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P20849 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: COL9A1 
Ensembl ENSG00000112280 
Previous Names: "collagen, type IX, alpha 1"
HgncId : HGNC:2217  Omim: 120210 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 6q13 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr6:70,944,497 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

COL9A1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6
Genbank ID: NM_078485 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2034 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
70,992,75670,992,911
Exon70,992,68470,992,755720
Exon70,991,09370,991,167750
Exon70,990,70770,990,742360
Exon70,990,51570,990,577630
Exon70,984,42270,984,475540
Exon70,983,75070,983,785360
Exon70,981,76870,981,791240
Exon70,981,35870,981,411540
Exon70,980,01770,980,070540
Exon70,979,33670,979,368330
Exon70,978,50770,978,563570
Exon70,976,42070,976,473540
Exon70,972,94770,973,000540
Exon70,970,36070,970,413540
Exon70,966,47170,966,524540
Exon70,965,04070,965,093540
Exon70,964,85370,964,906540
Exon70,964,66670,964,719540
Exon70,964,17970,964,232540
Exon70,963,08870,963,132450
Exon70,961,96570,962,018540
Exon70,961,82370,961,876540
Exon70,952,36570,952,418540
Exon70,951,66770,951,738720
Exon70,951,12270,951,157360
Exon70,950,39270,950,436450
Exon70,948,95770,948,989330
Exon70,944,49770,944,6431470
Exon70,944,24270,944,296551
Exon70,942,28670,942,4741891
Exon70,935,63570,935,712781
Exon70,926,60070,926,7841850
UTR
70,925,74370,926,599