COL1A2 - collagen type I alpha 2 chain

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P08123 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: COL1A2 
Previous Symbols: OI4 Ensembl ENSG00000164692 
Previous Names: "osteogenesis imperfecta type IV", "collagen, type I, alpha 2", "collagen type I alpha 2"
HgncId : HGNC:2198  Omim: 120160 
Refseq: NM_000089  GenBank: Z74616 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7q21.3 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr7:94,034,511 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

COL1A2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_000089 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 4098 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR94,023,87294,024,343
Exon94,024,34494,024,413701
Exon94,027,06094,027,070110
Exon94,027,69494,027,708150
Exon94,028,36194,028,396360
Exon94,029,50894,029,600930
Exon94,030,87994,030,932540
Exon94,033,86894,033,912450
Exon94,034,00594,034,058540
Exon94,034,15194,034,204540
Exon94,034,51194,034,564540
Exon94,034,98594,035,038540
Exon94,035,56294,035,615540
Exon94,037,15994,037,203450
Exon94,037,49594,037,548540
Exon94,037,64894,037,692450
Exon94,038,08294,038,135540
Exon94,038,63494,038,732990
Exon94,038,87694,038,920450
Exon94,039,03594,039,133990
Exon94,039,55494,039,607540
Exon94,039,73294,039,8391080
Exon94,040,20194,040,254540
Exon94,040,36894,040,466990
Exon94,041,38094,041,433540
Exon94,041,89694,041,994990
Exon94,042,39594,042,448540
Exon94,043,00294,043,055540
Exon94,043,20694,043,259540
Exon94,043,53494,043,587540
Exon94,044,53894,044,582450
Exon94,045,71794,045,815990
Exon94,047,03694,047,1431080
Exon94,047,81194,047,864540
Exon94,048,81094,048,863540
Exon94,049,54594,049,598540
Exon94,049,70394,049,756540
Exon94,049,85394,049,9601080
Exon94,050,32194,050,374540
Exon94,051,21194,051,264540
Exon94,052,26994,052,4301620
Exon94,053,64894,053,7551080
Exon94,054,42994,054,5361080
Exon94,054,92294,054,975540
Exon94,055,06294,055,1691080
Exon94,055,31094,055,363540
Exon94,055,73594,055,8421080
Exon94,056,32094,056,373540
Exon94,056,50094,056,6071080
Exon94,056,93994,057,1972591
Exon94,057,60594,057,7891850
Exon94,058,50094,058,7422430
Exon94,059,55994,059,7051470
UTR94,059,70694,060,544