CMA1 - chymase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 20 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P23946 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CMA1 
Ensembl ENSG00000092009 
Previous Names: "chymase 1, mast cell"
HgncId : HGNC:2097  Omim: 118938 
Refseq: NM_001836 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 14q12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CMA1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14
Genbank ID: NM_001836 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 741 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
24,977,44224,977,471
Exon24,977,38424,977,441581
Exon24,976,56224,976,7121512
Exon24,975,67524,975,8101360
Exon24,975,23424,975,4882550
Exon24,974,72224,974,8651440
UTR
24,974,56124,974,721