CLK1 - CDC like kinase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 17 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P49759 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CLK1 
Ensembl ENSG00000013441 
Previous Names: "CDC-like kinase 1"
HgncId : HGNC:2068  Omim: 601951 
GenBank: L29219 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CLK1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2
Genbank ID: NM_001162407 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1578 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
201,728,950201,729,284
Exon201,728,824201,728,9491260
Exon201,726,425201,726,5851612
Exon201,725,961201,726,1892290
Exon201,724,848201,724,938911
Exon201,724,403201,724,469672
Exon201,722,696201,722,8121172
Exon201,722,441201,722,6071671
Exon201,721,614201,721,708950
Exon201,721,405201,721,5341301
Exon201,719,727201,719,809830
Exon201,719,339201,719,418802
Exon201,718,626201,718,716910
Exon201,718,029201,718,1721440
UTR
201,717,732201,718,028