CLIP3 - CAP-Gly domain containing linker protein 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q96DZ5 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CLIP3 
Ensembl ENSG00000105270 
Synonyms : CLIPR-59, RSNL1 Previous Names: "CAP-GLY domain containing linker protein 3"
HgncId : HGNC:24314  Omim: 607382 
Refseq: NM_015526  GenBank: AJ427922 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 19q13.12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CLIP3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr19
Genbank ID: NM_015526 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1641 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR36,523,62536,523,797
UTR
36,523,26036,523,317
Exon36,523,09436,523,2591661
Exon36,518,03436,518,1731400
Exon36,517,85436,517,947941
Exon36,517,48836,517,6491621
Exon36,517,04936,517,1671190
Exon36,515,29836,515,5342370
Exon36,510,07336,510,2081361
Exon36,509,80036,509,9281291
Exon36,508,75036,508,8931441
Exon36,508,55736,508,6801242
Exon36,508,28836,508,352651
Exon36,507,80936,507,881732
Exon36,507,06036,507,114550
UTR
36,505,56236,507,059