CHAT - choline O-acetyltransferase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for CHAT View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P28329 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CHAT 
Ensembl ENSG00000070748 
Previous Names: "choline acetyltransferase"
HgncId : HGNC:1912  Omim: 118490 
Refseq: NM_020549  GenBank: AF305907 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CHAT Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr10
Genbank ID: NM_020984 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1890 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR50,824,54750,824,615
Exon50,824,61650,824,648330
Exon50,827,77150,827,9621920
Exon50,828,54150,828,6591192
Exon50,830,14350,830,196542
Exon50,833,51950,833,6991810
Exon50,835,65450,835,8311781
Exon50,854,55150,854,7201700
Exon50,856,55350,856,6531012
Exon50,857,55450,857,6821292
Exon50,859,93050,860,0521232
Exon50,863,14150,863,2821420
Exon50,863,43250,863,494630
Exon50,870,69150,870,8281380
Exon50,872,82350,873,0922700
UTR50,873,09350,873,150