CGB8 - chorionic gonadotropin beta subunit 8

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P0DN86 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CGB8 
Ensembl ENSG00000213030 
Previous Names: "chorionic gonadotropin, beta polypeptide 8"
HgncId : HGNC:16453  Omim: 608827 
Refseq: NM_033183  GenBank: BG435249 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 19q13.33 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CGB8 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr19
Genbank ID: NM_033183 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 495 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
49,551,99749,552,368
Exon49,551,98249,551,996150
Exon49,551,46249,551,6291680
Exon49,550,91249,551,2263150
UTR
49,550,89549,550,911