CDC6 - cell division cycle 6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 4 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q99741 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CDC6 
Previous Symbols: CDC18L Ensembl ENSG00000094804 
Previous Names: "CDC6 (cell division cycle 6, S. cerevisiae) homolog", "CDC6 cell division cycle 6 homolog (S. cerevisiae)", "cell division cycle 6 homolog (S. cerevisiae)"
HgncId : HGNC:1744  Omim: 602627 
GenBank: U77949 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q21.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CDC6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_001254 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1680 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR38,445,65938,445,672
Exon38,445,67338,445,8501781
Exon38,447,31038,447,5912821
Exon38,447,72138,447,9202000
Exon38,449,70838,449,8831762
Exon38,450,20238,450,3081071
Exon38,450,61638,450,7551400
Exon38,451,60838,451,7081012
Exon38,452,95538,453,019651
Exon38,457,08038,457,2822030
Exon38,457,72038,457,8601410
Exon38,458,16438,458,253900
UTR38,458,25438,459,413