CD38 - CD38 molecule

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 42 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P28907 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CD38 
Ensembl ENSG00000004468 
Previous Names: "CD38 antigen (p45)"
HgncId : HGNC:1667  Omim: 107270 
Refseq: NM_001775  GenBank: D84276 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 4p15.32 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CD38 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_001775 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 900 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR15,779,88715,780,037
Exon15,780,03815,780,2702332
Exon15,818,13415,818,2631300
Exon15,826,50415,826,6391361
Exon15,835,84015,835,925860
Exon15,839,71515,839,788742
Exon15,841,64915,841,741932
Exon15,842,07515,842,161872
Exon15,850,16215,850,225640
UTR15,850,22615,854,866