CD1C - CD1c molecule

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 5 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P29017 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CD1C 
Previous Symbols: CD1 Ensembl ENSG00000158481 
Previous Names: "CD1C antigen, c polypeptide", "CD1c antigen"
HgncId : HGNC:1636  Omim: 188340 
Refseq: NM_001765  GenBank: M28827 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1q23.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CD1C Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_001765 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 999 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR158,259,562158,259,854
Exon158,259,855158,259,915611
Exon158,260,924158,261,1902671
Exon158,261,874158,262,1552821
Exon158,262,386158,262,6642791
Exon158,263,002158,263,092912
Exon158,263,245158,263,266220
UTR158,263,267158,264,564