CCT6A - chaperonin containing TCP1 subunit 6A

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 7 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P40227 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CCT6A 
Previous Symbols: CCT6 Ensembl ENSG00000146731 
Synonyms : TTCP20, TCPZ, Cctz, HTR3, TCP20 Previous Names: "chaperonin containing TCP1, subunit 6A (zeta 1)"
HgncId : HGNC:1620  Omim: 104613 
Refseq: NM_001762  GenBank: M94083 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7p11.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CCT6A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_001762 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1593 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR56,119,37756,119,541
Exon56,119,54256,119,6781372
Exon56,120,11556,120,178640
Exon56,122,06256,122,1961350
Exon56,123,31756,123,4901740
Exon56,124,00456,124,1071042
Exon56,125,68656,125,7961112
Exon56,126,05556,126,2141600
Exon56,126,31356,126,395832
Exon56,127,23756,127,333970
Exon56,127,96256,128,1091481
Exon56,128,50056,128,6331340
Exon56,129,44056,129,5421031
Exon56,130,37656,130,448732
Exon56,130,70656,130,778730
UTR56,130,77956,131,682