CASP1 - caspase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 66 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P29466 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CASP1 
Previous Symbols: IL1BC Ensembl ENSG00000137752 
Synonyms : ICE Previous Names: "caspase 1, apoptosis-related cysteine protease (interleukin 1, beta, convertase)", "caspase 1, apoptosis-related cysteine peptidase (interleukin 1, beta, convertase)", "caspase 1, apoptosis-related cysteine peptidase"
HgncId : HGNC:1499  Omim: 147678 
Refseq: NM_033292  GenBank: U13697 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CASP1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_033292 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1212 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
104,905,841104,905,884
Exon104,905,834104,905,84071
Exon104,904,935104,905,2012671
Exon104,903,791104,903,853631
Exon104,901,892104,902,0071160
Exon104,901,057104,901,2301740
Exon104,900,392104,900,6262351
Exon104,899,851104,899,9941441
Exon104,897,569104,897,6781100
Exon104,896,985104,897,083990
UTR
104,896,953104,896,984
UTR104,896,236104,896,327