C8G - complement C8 gamma chain

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 10 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P07360 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: C8G 
Ensembl ENSG00000176919 
Previous Names: "complement component 8, gamma polypeptide"
HgncId : HGNC:1354  Omim: 120930 
GenBank: X06465 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 9q34.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

C8G Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr9
Genbank ID: NM_000606 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 606 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR139,839,697139,839,772
Exon139,839,773139,839,9101380
Exon139,840,086139,840,2221372
Exon139,840,381139,840,451711
Exon139,840,537139,840,6441081
Exon139,840,917139,841,0181021
Exon139,841,103139,841,141391
Exon139,841,220139,841,233140
UTR139,841,234139,841,426