C6 - complement C6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 5 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P13671 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: C6 
Ensembl ENSG00000039537 
Previous Names: "complement component 6"
HgncId : HGNC:1339  Omim: 217050 
GenBank: J05024 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 5p13.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

C6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_000065 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2802 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR41,213,47741,213,695
UTR
41,203,33341,203,352
Exon41,203,19041,203,3321432
Exon41,201,66041,201,8161570
Exon41,199,87041,200,0141451
Exon41,195,89441,196,0351422
Exon41,186,17241,186,3101390
Exon41,181,46141,181,6612010
Exon41,176,57741,176,8172411
Exon41,172,32741,172,4491231
Exon41,161,79541,161,9611670
Exon41,160,24441,160,4692261
Exon41,159,18441,159,3551722
Exon41,158,77641,158,8871120
Exon41,155,07441,155,2061331
Exon41,153,91241,154,1001891
Exon41,150,03741,150,127912
Exon41,149,34341,149,5842421
Exon41,142,92741,143,1081820
UTR
41,142,24841,142,926