C2 - complement C2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P06681 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: C2 
Ensembl ENSG00000166278 
Previous Names: "complement component 2"
HgncId : HGNC:1248  Omim: 613927 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 6p21.33 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

C2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6
Genbank ID: NM_001282457 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1518 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR31,901,38631,901,449
Exon31,901,45031,901,5601110
Exon31,903,70031,903,8381391
Exon31,905,09631,905,2361411
Exon31,907,00831,907,097901
Exon31,910,73631,910,8761411
Exon31,911,00231,911,096950
Exon31,911,19331,911,3041121
Exon31,911,42131,911,5861662
Exon31,911,69431,911,770771
Exon31,911,91231,912,003920
Exon31,912,50431,912,6301271
Exon31,912,75731,912,806500
Exon31,912,95531,913,1341800
UTR31,913,13531,913,451