BCKDHB - branched chain keto acid dehydrogenase E1 subunit beta

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for BCKDHB View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P21953 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: BCKDHB 
Ensembl ENSG00000083123 
Previous Names: "branched chain keto acid dehydrogenase E1, beta polypeptide"
HgncId : HGNC:987  Omim: 248611 
Refseq: NM_000056  GenBank: M55575 
 
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr6:80,912,929 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

BCKDHB Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6
Genbank ID: NM_000056 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1176 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR80,816,32680,816,410
Exon80,816,41180,816,6061961
Exon80,837,26480,837,341781
Exon80,838,87880,838,946691
Exon80,877,39580,877,5281340
Exon80,878,59280,878,7471560
Exon80,880,99980,881,1071091
Exon80,910,65180,910,748980
Exon80,912,81980,912,9291110
Exon80,982,85280,982,938870
Exon81,053,38181,053,5211410
UTR81,053,52281,053,529