BAG6 - BCL2 associated athanogene 6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 6 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P46379  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: BAG6 
Previous Symbols: BAT3 Ensembl ENSG00000204463 
Synonyms : G3, D6S52E Previous Names: "HLA-B associated transcript 3"
HgncId : HGNC:13919  Omim: 142590 
Refseq: NM_080703  GenBank: M31294 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 6p21.33 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

BAG6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6_ssto_hap7
Genbank ID: NM_080703 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3378 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR2,950,9752,951,276
UTR
2,950,3362,950,348
Exon2,950,2282,950,3351080
Exon2,948,0922,948,2091181
Exon2,947,7812,947,9771970
Exon2,947,4932,947,546540
Exon2,947,2592,947,333750
Exon2,946,1722,946,4072362
Exon2,944,9762,945,1051300
Exon2,943,9892,944,1861980
Exon2,943,5282,943,7802531
Exon2,943,1072,943,184781
Exon2,942,6642,942,7761130
Exon2,942,4722,942,559881
Exon2,941,4082,941,6942870
Exon2,940,6912,940,9822921
Exon2,940,3552,940,5241700
Exon2,940,1182,940,171540
Exon2,939,8992,940,0011031
Exon2,939,6832,939,8071250
Exon2,939,3712,939,5171470
Exon2,939,2242,939,283600
Exon2,938,9642,939,1071440
Exon2,938,7782,938,8851080
Exon2,938,0792,938,2251470
Exon2,937,7092,937,804960
UTR
2,937,6022,937,708